Mezzanine Installers UKFree quote
Menu

Mezzanine floor installation

A mezzanine floor turns unused height inside your building into usable floor space: storage, picking and packing, offices, production or extra sales floor, without moving or extending. Tell us about the building and what the floor is for, and our free service finds a mezzanine installer who covers your area, names them to you, and only passes on your details when you say yes. We are not an installer ourselves.

Free, with no obligation. Nobody contacts you until you say yes.

A free matching service, not a mezzanine floor installer. We find one who covers your area and tell you who they are before anything is shared. How it works

Price notice£ per m² installed

  • AStorage£300 to £400
  • BWarehouse or production£350 to £500
  • COffice£450 to £600
  • DRetail£450 to £600
Our range, 100 m² storage floor£15,700 to £36,000

Published fully installed rates from The Mezzanine Company (July 2026); our range from several cost guides. Excluding VAT. A guide, not a quote.

Will a mezzanine fit? A section, drawn to scale

A freestanding steel mezzanine in a building with 6 m to the eaves. With 2.4 m clear under the beams and a deck about 2.8 m up, there is still over 3 m of headroom on top. Every dimension comes from published guidance and kit drawings.

Scroll sideways to see the whole section.

Section through a mezzanine floor, to scaleA building with 6.0 metres to the eaves. A steel mezzanine stands on four columns at 3.9 metre centres. The beams start 2.4 metres above the floor, the beams and deck are about 380 millimetres deep, so the deck is about 2.78 metres up, leaving about 3.2 metres to the eaves. A 1100 millimetre handrail runs along the open edge. A utility staircase of 15 risers of about 185 millimetres with a 250 millimetre going runs down from the end of the deck. Figures of people 1.75 metres tall stand on both levels.4.8 kN/m²2.4 m clearunder beams3.2 m clearabove deck6.0 m to eaves3.9 m grid3.9 m grid3.9 m grid1100 mm handrail and toe boardDeck 2.78 m upBeams and deck 380 mmUtility stair: 15 risers of 185 mmand a 250 mm going0 to 5 m
  • Clear below2.4 m working clearance is a common target (Pallite).
  • StructureBeams and deck take a few hundred millimetres; a kit with a 2.5 m deck leaves about 2.1 m below.
  • GridLight kits use bays of about 2.9 to 4.8 m; concrete decks can span up to 18 m.
  • Guarding1100 mm at floor edges in factories and warehouses (Approved Document K).
  • StairsUtility stairs: rise 150 to 190 mm, going 250 to 400 mm, up to 16 risers a flight.

Sources: Pallite, UK kit drawings, Lloyds Beal and Approved Document K, read 26 October 2026. Your installer designs to your building.

What a mezzanine floor costs

Most of the price is the steel and deck, so size, load and fire protection decide it. Ranges include one staircase, handrail on two open sides and building control, excluding VAT.

Work out a range for your floor

FloorTypical price
50 m² storage floor
One stair, handrail, building control
£12,300 to £25,900
100 m² storage floor
One stair, handrail, building control
£15,700 to £36,000
100 m² office floor
Fire protected, one stair, lighting
£17,700 to £42,500
200 m² storage floor
One stair, handrail, building control
£21,200 to £54,900
200 m² production floor
Heavy duty, fire protected, one stair
£26,600 to £70,900
Published fully installed rates
The Mezzanine Company, July 2026
£300 to £600 per m²

Ranges built from The Mezzanine Company (July 2026), Western Industrial (October 2026), Checkatrade (September 2026) and MyBuilder (October 2026), read 26 October 2026. Excluding VAT. A guide, not a quote.

Mezzanines by what they are for

  • Warehouse mezzanines

    Picking, packing and returns above goods in and dispatch. Usually needs fire protection and a pallet gate.

  • Storage mezzanines

    Shelving, archives and spares. Small storage-only floors can often skip a fire-rated ceiling, so the cheapest per m².

  • Office mezzanines

    Desks, meeting rooms and welfare over the operation. Treated as a full floor for fire and escape.

  • Factory mezzanines

    Assembly, kitting and packing lines, and offices over production.

  • Industrial mezzanines

    Heavy storage, plant platforms, steel or concrete decks.

  • Retail mezzanines

    Sales floors and stock rooms. In England, over 200 m² added to a shop needs planning permission.

  • Commercial mezzanines

    Gyms, showrooms, studios and trade counters.

Four things to know before you ask for quotes

  1. The height you have

    Measure to the underside of the roof steel, lights and sprinklers. About 2.4 m of clear height on each level is a common target, which means roughly 5.5 m or more overall.

  2. What the floor will carry

    Offices are often designed at 3.5 kN/m², general storage at 4.8 kN/m², pallets and production at 6.0 kN/m² and up.

  3. Who will use it

    Storage by a few staff, a workplace all day, or the public. This decides fire protection, stairs and cost.

  4. How goods get up

    By hand, through a pallet gate by forklift, or by goods lift.

The rules in brief

General guidance, not professional advice. Building control has the final say, and a good installer designs to the rules from the first drawing.

  • Building regulations: almost every mezzanine needs approval from the council's building control or a registered building control approver. The installer usually applies.
  • Fire: small storage-only floors can often go without fire-rated construction. Bigger floors (industry guidance: over 20 m in any direction), offices, production and public floors normally need a fire-rated ceiling and column casings.
  • Escape: Approved Document B limits travel to a staircase: 18 m one way for offices and shops, 25 m for normal hazard industrial and storage.
  • Planning: usually not needed for internal works. Exception in England: over 200 m² added to a shop.
  • Stairs and edges: utility stairs rise 150 to 190 mm; guarding is 1100 mm at floor edges in factories and warehouses (Approved Document K).
  • Your lease: most landlords must consent in writing.

Planning a mezzanine? Tell us about the building and we will find an installer who covers your area.

Ask for a free quote

How a mezzanine installation usually runs

  1. Survey

    The installer measures heights, columns, doors, lights, sprinklers and the slab, and asks about loads and use.

  2. Design and quote

    A layout drawing with the load rating, grid, stairs and fire protection, and a written price.

  3. Building regulations

    Calculations and drawings go to building control before work starts.

  4. Install

    Columns, beams and deck first, then stairs, handrail, gates and any fire protection. Often days to a few weeks on site.

  5. Sign-off

    Inspection, a completion certificate, drawings and a loading notice for the floor.

Mezzanine installation questions

How much does mezzanine floor installation cost?

Structure-led guides put supply and installation at roughly £75 to £200 per m², while fully installed rates including stairs, handrail and approvals are published at £300 to £600 per m². On our figures a 100 m² storage floor is typically £15,700 to £36,000 excluding VAT. Use the cost calculator for your size.

How long does it take to install a mezzanine floor?

MyBuilder puts commercial projects at 4 to 6 weeks including design and fabrication; Pallite gives 8 to 16 weeks from enquiry to handover. The steelwork itself often goes up in days.

Do I need planning permission for a mezzanine floor?

Usually not, as internal works are not normally development. In England, a mezzanine adding more than 200 m² to a shop needs permission, and listed buildings need listed building consent. See our planning permission guide.

Do I need building regulations approval?

Yes, in almost every case, because the floor adds structure and affects fire escape. Most installers prepare the calculations and drawings and make the application. See our building regulations guide.

Does a mezzanine need fire protection?

Storage-only floors within size limits often do not. Offices, production, retail and larger floors normally need a fire-rated ceiling and column casings, often to 60 minutes (Western Industrial).

How much height do I need?

About 2.4 m of clear height above and below the deck, so around 5.5 m to the eaves is a practical minimum (Pallite).

How much weight can a mezzanine hold?

Whatever it is designed for. Common ratings are 3.5 kN/m² for offices, 4.8 kN/m² for general storage and 6.0 kN/m² or more for pallets (Western Industrial). The rating should be on the drawings and on a notice by the stairs.

Can a mezzanine be moved if we relocate?

Freestanding bolted mezzanines can be taken down and rebuilt, but the new building needs a fresh design check and building regulations application.

We are a free matching service, not a mezzanine installer. We pass your request to an independent installer who covers your area and name them to you first; nobody contacts you until you say yes. Prices are typical published ranges, not quotes. How it works

Get free mezzanine quotes

Three short steps: where the building is, what the floor is for, and how to reach you. It takes about two minutes, and rough answers are fine.

This is a free matching service, not a mezzanine floor installer. We find one who covers your area and name them to you first. Nobody contacts you until you say yes.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the building?
Get a free quote